close

Privacy Policy

Updated: September 2018

Vaccaro Group and its related entities (see below) are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy describes how Vaccaro Group Pty Limited (ABN 71 074 681 280) (‘Vaccaro Group’) and its related entities, including Vaccaro Group Air Conditioning Pty Limited (ABN 33 091 949 521) (“we”, “our” or “us”) handle personal information of Australian citizens and permanent residents.

This policy document applies to all Vaccaro Group employees and contractors who may have access to private and/or confidential information.

1. Collection of personal information

We only collect personal information about you that is necessary for the purpose of conducting our business.  The information we collect includes, but is not limited to, name, address (current and future), date of birth, contact details, and details for the purpose of making payment.

We do not collect or hold sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) about you without your consent, or use or store government identifiers in relation to your personal information.

Usually we do not need to collect any sensitive information but if we do require to obtain, use and disclose this type of information, we will ask for your consent, except where disclosure is permitted by law. However, if you do not provide us with the information we request we may be prevented from delivering our services, from communicating with you and/or from improving our service offering.

2. How do we collect personal information?

Most of the personal information we collect will be directly from you or through a third party with whom we are contracted to provide services to you on their behalf. We gather this information either through forms or documents that are completed by you or by a third party on your behalf and that are is submitted to us (in writing and digitally), by recording the information you provide via phone calls, consultations, and through other forms of communication. In some cases, we might collect your personal information from external sources.

We may at our discretion use other third parties to provide services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary with a third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. Vaccaro Group does not share any information with third parties for any unnecessary or unrelated uses.

3. Use of personal information

The personal information that you provide may be used by various officers of Vaccaro Group and its related entities for business purposes relevant to our relationship with you.  This may include but is not limited to answering your enquiries, fulfilling your orders and helping us improve our product and services offering.  We will not sell your personal information to third parties for the purpose of enabling them to market their products and services to you.  We may telephone, email or SMS you regarding your account.

4. How do we provide protection on your personal information?

We hold all personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other formats. We take a number of steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or improper disclosure. These include instructing our staff to handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. If we don’t require your personal information anymore we will delete, destroy or de-identify it.

5. Who do we share personal information with?

From time to time we may share your personal information with other entities both within and outside of Vaccaro Group. The entities that we might share your personal information with vary according to the product or service involved, but could include people or entities subcontracted by us to provide a service to you or on your behalf, or to utility providers for the purpose arranging an electrical connection for you, or anyone authorised by you or to whom you have provided your consent (either expressly or impliedly).

We may also use or disclose your personal information if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure:

  • is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or safety;
  • is necessary to investigate or remedy suspected unlawful activity or in reporting concerns to relevant persons or authorities;
  • is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • is in preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.
 6. Updating your personal details.

We will update your personal information if you contact us. In most cases you can update your personal information over the phone or via email. In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Vaccaro Group holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

7. Openness, Access and Correction

To find out more about our information handling practices or to view or request amendment of your personal information, contact us at reception@vaccarogroup.com.au.

8.Notification of Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised policy on our website.  Please note that our use of your personal information will be based on the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is used.

A leading electrical service provider

We service large and leading home builders and have collectively completed a diverse range of commercial, industrial and residential jobs across Sydney and greater NSW. Conducting a personable and friendly approach to business with all our clients, we believe in creating lasting relationships that are built upon mutual trust and understanding.