close

Privacy Policy

Updated: September 2018

Vaccaro Group and its related entities (see below) are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy describes how Vaccaro Group Pty Limited (ABN 71 074 681 280) (‘Vaccaro Group’) and its related entities, including Vaccaro Group Air Conditioning Pty Limited (ABN 33 091 949 521) (“we”, “our” or “us”) handle personal information of Australian citizens and permanent residents.

This policy document applies to all Vaccaro Group employees and contractors who may have access to private and/or confidential information.

1. Collection of personal information

We only collect personal information about you that is necessary for the purpose of conducting our business.  The information we collect includes, but is not limited to, name, address (current and future), date of birth, contact details, and details for the purpose of making payment.

We do not collect or hold sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)) about you without your consent, or use or store government identifiers in relation to your personal information.

Usually we do not need to collect any sensitive information but if we do require to obtain, use and disclose this type of information, we will ask for your consent, except where disclosure is permitted by law. However, if you do not provide us with the information we request we may be prevented from delivering our services, from communicating with you and/or from improving our service offering.

2. How do we collect personal information?

Most of the personal information we collect will be directly from you or through a third party with whom we are contracted to provide services to you on their behalf. We gather this information either through forms or documents that are completed by you or by a third party on your behalf and that are is submitted to us (in writing and digitally), by recording the information you provide via phone calls, consultations, and through other forms of communication. In some cases, we might collect your personal information from external sources.

We may at our discretion use other third parties to provide services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary with a third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose. Vaccaro Group does not share any information with third parties for any unnecessary or unrelated uses.

3. Use of personal information

The personal information that you provide may be used by various officers of Vaccaro Group and its related entities for business purposes relevant to our relationship with you.  This may include but is not limited to answering your enquiries, fulfilling your orders and helping us improve our product and services offering.  We will not sell your personal information to third parties for the purpose of enabling them to market their products and services to you.  We may telephone, email or SMS you regarding your account.

4. How do we provide protection on your personal information?

We hold all personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other formats. We take a number of steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or improper disclosure. These include instructing our staff to handle personal information to respect the confidentiality of customer information and the privacy of individuals. If we don’t require your personal information anymore we will delete, destroy or de-identify it.

5. Who do we share personal information with?

From time to time we may share your personal information with other entities both within and outside of Vaccaro Group. The entities that we might share your personal information with vary according to the product or service involved, but could include people or entities subcontracted by us to provide a service to you or on your behalf, or to utility providers for the purpose arranging an electrical connection for you, or anyone authorised by you or to whom you have provided your consent (either expressly or impliedly).

We may also use or disclose your personal information if we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure:

  • is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or safety;
  • is necessary to investigate or remedy suspected unlawful activity or in reporting concerns to relevant persons or authorities;
  • is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • is in preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.
 6. Updating your personal details.

We will update your personal information if you contact us. In most cases you can update your personal information over the phone or via email. In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that Vaccaro Group holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

7. Openness, Access and Correction

To find out more about our information handling practices or to view or request amendment of your personal information, contact us at reception@vaccarogroup.com.au.

8.Notification of Changes

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a revised policy on our website.  Please note that our use of your personal information will be based on the privacy policy in effect at the time the information is used.

Spring Giveaway Terms and Conditions – FREE Daikin Air Purifier

The offer applies only to the supply and installation for Daikin Ducted Air Conditioning Systems by Vaccaro Group Air Conditioning Pty Ltd (ABN 33 091 949 521) (herein Vaccaro Group). To qualify for the offer, the customer must have accepted a Vaccaro Group Quote issued on or after 1 October 2021 for the supply and installation by Vaccaro Group of a Daikin Ducted Air Conditioning System in writing, and 50% deposit be paid in full by 11.59 PM AEST 31 October 2021, with the remaining balance paid on or before the date of the works agreed to in the Quote by the customer and Vaccaro Group. The Daikin Air Purifier will be delivered to the project site on the date of the installation of the Daikin Ducted Air Conditioning System by Vaccaro Group and only if the total value of the project (including Deposit and Final Invoice) is paid on or before this date. This offer is available to NSW residents only. This offer is not available to Vaccaro Group Builders’ Clients. Total prize pool $10,000 AUD, with 20 air purifiers available for giveaway, each Air Purifier is valued at $500AUD (GST inclusive).

Product Reviws

Metropolitan Building

Vaccaro team have always been excellent to deal with because of the Professional team they employ.They have the right experience to cater for all types of builds, there communication is outstanding from Melinda and Rose at the Consultation stage, Anthony there onsite Supervisor and the electricians that have been working on my Homes.
Thank you

Mitch S

Melinda assisted me with planning the layout of my home electrical plan. She was friendly and excellent with providing many options for light fittings and lighting placement in the home. Highly Recommend!

Jeff L

Fantastic service the whole way through, booking the job was easy and the electricians who completed the work were friendly, took all required safety measures and the price was more than reasonable. Definitely recommend using Vaccaro.

Roger L

Vaccaro was the original electrical installer of my home. Their workmanship and materials were of excellent quality. They were extremely helpful, efficient and friendly whenever I asked for help. My special regards to Cameron for responding to my after-sales requests promptly and Robert for helping me resolve some technical issues and enhancing my understanding of the wiring system design.

Vaccaro was also the original air-conditioning installer of my home. Sonya and her teams were very polite and attentive and provided speedy responses to servicing requests. The technicians are well trained and equipped and as a result the refrigerant leak was fixed in no time. They also made good the controls and carried out air balancing.

Tiarne

I was a little nervous doing my electrical appointment on my own as my partner was unavailable. Janae (Electrical Design Consultant) was friendly, helpful and had a clear understanding of everything, making the electrical appointment stress-free. Janae was quick with responding to any enquiries or emails. I was very happy with her service & would highly recommend.

Chandra

Richard was very reliable, very responsive, and very polite. He also took special care to make sure I was happy with the service provided. Thank you very much, highly recommended.

Corinne

Richard was reliable, responsive and polite. He also took special care to make sure I was happy with the service provided. Thank you very much, would not hesitate to recommend.

Belle

Thank you, Richard, Jimmy, and the rest of the Vaccaro team, for providing such timely and professional service, installing a split air conditioning system in my home today. Jimmy’s level of awareness to be respectful of the peace and cleanliness of the property during the installation was greatly appreciated. My apartment feels lovely and toasty – I may never leave!

Peter

Happy to give a big thumbs up and thank you to Richard in the sales team and the guys who replaced our 22 year old full ducted system in our double storey home, with a new Daikin 20kw system. Only installed one day and already appreciate how quiet the unit is. Despite the rain they were through the job in a few hours and were completely professional, very happy to recommend this company.

Alan

Had a recent appointment with Belinda to organise the electricals for my first home build. She was professional, knowledgeable and extremely helpful with assisting me pick the best electrical option for the built. I’m super excited and can’t wait to see the quality of work from Vaccaro Group!!

A leading electrical service provider

We service large and leading home builders and have collectively completed a diverse range of commercial, industrial and residential jobs across Sydney and greater NSW. Conducting a personable and friendly approach to business with all our clients, we believe in creating lasting relationships that are built upon mutual trust and understanding.